tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29187024.post5464279081367298821..comments2023-11-02T05:20:22.195-07:00Comments on Suokojaminworldtour: Best Movies Seen 2007Chris Benjaminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/00402945887045545024noreply@blogger.comBlogger9125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29187024.post-77989207143911684662008-02-07T19:14:00.000-08:002008-02-07T19:14:00.000-08:00please note the addition of yet another movie: Cin...please note the addition of yet another movie: Cinderella Man. how did i forget so many?Chris Benjaminhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00402945887045545024noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29187024.post-61774993681493475222008-01-27T14:43:00.000-08:002008-01-27T14:43:00.000-08:00oops, forgot another one: The Trap. It has now be...oops, forgot another one: The Trap. It has now been added.Chris Benjaminhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00402945887045545024noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29187024.post-89708412392487241482008-01-24T09:32:00.000-08:002008-01-24T09:32:00.000-08:00somehow i forgot a really good movie from my list:...somehow i forgot a really good movie from my list: The Journals of Knud Rasmussen. It has been added.Chris Benjaminhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00402945887045545024noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29187024.post-28762040612097863782008-01-23T07:22:00.000-08:002008-01-23T07:22:00.000-08:00lastly, i usually find ralph fiennes' acting prett...lastly, i usually find ralph fiennes' acting pretty gripping.Chris Benjaminhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00402945887045545024noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29187024.post-25426155419554165742008-01-23T07:19:00.000-08:002008-01-23T07:19:00.000-08:00strangely though, I have this distinct memory of y...strangely though, I have this distinct memory of you telling me you didn't like 'batman begins'.Chris Benjaminhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00402945887045545024noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29187024.post-62612427885775014612008-01-19T09:21:00.000-08:002008-01-19T09:21:00.000-08:00Deixis: oh but I do care. I have seen and enjoyed...Deixis: oh but I do care. I have seen and enjoyed many of those myself. I liked, but didn't love, 'An Inconvenient Truth' though. But I'm glad he made it because it seems to be waking people up somewhat. I guess it took an ex-Veep to convince people. I did love Hotel Rwanda, that was brilliant. The Corporation was greatly informative but not the most riveting in terms of style - pretty talking headsish. Batman begins was a lot of fun - it was my favourite of the batman movies. The Machinist reminded me of Memento, but more of a character study, and also sadder. The Constant Gardener was pretty gripping, but I found it to be one of those movies that was making a sad sack case for Africa, trying to make a very simple political point with corporate badguys screwing the poor helpless Africans. Repo Man and Shaun of the Dead are great fun - Shaun made a previous best-of list of mine. This is fun!Chris Benjaminhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00402945887045545024noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29187024.post-30938184945946106562008-01-19T09:13:00.000-08:002008-01-19T09:13:00.000-08:00Anaphora: Yeah, Sicko was pure propoganda, but it ...Anaphora: Yeah, Sicko was pure propoganda, but it was good propaganada and I enjoyed it. We're agreed about his glossing over of public healthcare though. On Lenny, I may have been there. I know for sure it was you who introduced me to this movie, and this wasn't the first time I'd seen it, but yet it was still good enough to be one of my favourites of the year, even after a couple of previous viewings. About 'In the Same Boat': we own the DVD, so I suppose all I have to do is rip it and transfer it to you somehow. Let's discuss this on yahoo or email some time.Chris Benjaminhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00402945887045545024noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29187024.post-42337691047731125032008-01-19T04:28:00.000-08:002008-01-19T04:28:00.000-08:00Not that you care, but here's my Top Movies for 20...Not that you care, but here's my Top Movies for 2007, in no particular order, despite the convenient numbering.<BR/><BR/>1. The Corporation (Same guy who did Manufacturing Consent -- the Chomsky film -- which I also greatly enjoyed.)<BR/><BR/>2. The Smartest Guys In The Room -- Truth is strange like fiction.<BR/><BR/>3. An Inconvenient Truth -- Made me cry. Honestly, it brought me to tears. When I saw the (animated) polar bears dying, I just felt incredibly sad. Not inclined to explain it, but that is how I felt....<BR/><BR/>4. Who Killed The Electric Car? -- Corny at times, but the narrative is riveting. Makes you wonder what might have happened if the electric car had survived. A different world , maybe, I thought.<BR/><BR/>5. Hotel Rwanda -- Don Cheadle; man, can this guy act!<BR/><BR/>6. Batman Begins -- Watched it about eight times. Good good good. I was a comic freak so a finally well done Batman movie was actually a moving experience for me. Analyze that!<BR/><BR/>7. The Machinist -- Kind of like The Usual Suspects, but sadder, more beautiful.<BR/><BR/>9. The Constant Gardener -- Based on a John le Carre novel. Ralph Fiennes makes it all happen. He somehow draws you into the mythos. Wow.<BR/><BR/>10. American Werewolf In London -- Griffin Dunne<BR/><BR/>11. Repo Man -- Just weirdly watchable<BR/><BR/>12. The Bride Of Frankenstein -- So very gay<BR/><BR/>13. Shaun Of The Dead -- So very very gay. Also features Dylan Moran, whom I always enjoy. (Watch it, be impressed!)<BR/> <BR/>--The Nail--Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29187024.post-59272933135216968722008-01-18T20:41:00.000-08:002008-01-18T20:41:00.000-08:00Man, I hate the dishonesty of Top Ten Lists. It se...Man, I hate the dishonesty of Top Ten Lists. It seems right out of Japanese MTV.... A Top Twenty-Six list is a better scheme though, less disingenuous (I like that word, because it's got three vowels in a row, two of which are the same!)<BR/><BR/>Well then...<BR/><BR/>Sixth Sense -- I came away from that mainly just impressed with Haley Joel Osment. At that age. To give that kind of performance, was just... incomprehensibly good, I thought. He was already mysteriously talented when I was just discovering the world. His IQ must be off the map. I hope he is given the chance to become a shining adult lead, if he so desires... <BR/><BR/>Letters From Iwojima -- I watched this in Japanese, with no subtitles. At times incomprehensible, but at the same times (note the plural)inexpressibly powerful. Much better than Flags of our Fathers, which was actually very good as well, and featured Ira Hayes, who ought to be on a coin. (He has as much right as Jefferson to be on money, anyway.)<BR/><BR/>Castaway -- watched and rather enjoyed it in Vancouver. Too much product placement for my taste, but just watching Tom Hanks struggling to do simple stuff that our 'civilization' would never normally have to think twice about... that was fascinating.<BR/><BR/>The Godfather II -- Deniro's best, I would opine. Small though his role is, it was done so very well. And, though Coppola is an inconsistent director, it is an, an unforgettable, experience when he is on his game.<BR/><BR/>Sicko -- Good film, but... But, but, did you wholeheartedly agree with it? From my own experience with the Canadian medical system, at least, I must somewhat disagree. I have waited hours to get a simple examination, months to get a simple exam. Moore downplayed that aspect of socializecd medicine, and he needn't have.<BR/><BR/>Lenny -- Chriz, were you not with me and Mum and Dad when I showcased this to them as one of great overlooked movies of all time? I thought you were. but if I did not include you, I apologize. It is, indeed, a notable film<BR/><BR/>In the same Boat -- Have not seen it, and desperately want to. Do you have it in file form? Stranded here in Iwakuni, there is so much I want to see, but cannot...<BR/><BR/>Borat -- Also on my "must see" list. I find Sascha Baron Cohen... intriguing. I especially like the moustache.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com